Fiber Optic Repair | Dallas-Fort Worth
 

Fiber Optic Installation & Repair | Dallas-Fort Worth

Fiber optic cables are the lifeblood of your business so when there is damage to the lines, you may lose access to the internet, your POS system, security and much more.  It is essential you have a company you can trust to get in quickly to diagnose and fix any lines and restore them so you can get back to business.

Possible Causes for Fiber Optic Cable Damage:

  • Extreme bending causing kinking cable or stretching in splice trays that causes pulling or stress on the wiring
  • Dust or debris on the cabling 
  • Cables that are too long causing a fiber optic span
  • Cutting or splicing the lines or connectors
  • Inclement weather including flooding or ice in poorly sealed splice closures, holes that have been dug or manholes
  • Ariel cable damage from construction, animals, vandalism or weather
  • Damage to patchcords or connectors during moves, additions or updates
  • Polarity mismatches or misconnections
  • Underground cable damage from construction dig-ups or directional boring.

Contact Politon for Your Fiber Optic Installation & Repair Needs

Whether your lines are damaged due to renovations, animals chewing on lines or any other factors, call 214-441-7173 or contact Politon online.  We'll come to your facility and diagnose the issue and get you a fair, honest quote for the repair.

Recent Fiber Optic Repair & Installation Jobs

December 17, 2020 | Fort Worth, TX

Silver Creek Materials Logo

December 6, 2020 | Fort Worth, TX

The solution we implemented was an outdoor loose tube single-mode fiber installation with 6 strands at their Fort Worth TX location.  The fiber cable pull through underground conduit with several ninety degrees turns was very difficult but we got it pulled.  The next step was to strip back the ...

Western Flyer

October 26, 2020 | Midlothian, TX

This customer thought they had damaged their fiber between their main building and their repair center down a hill on their property. When we inspected the fiber we noticed they had armored 6 strands multi-mode fiber optic cable running through the conduit. The cable did not appear damaged so we decided ...

Top Tracer Fiber Repair

October 21, 2020 | McKinney, TX

When arriving on site we discovered that the customer had Singlemode loose tube 12 strand fiber optic cable between their Toptracer camera system and their clubhouse at the Eldorado County Club in McKinney TX. The customer was thinking they had multi-mode 6 strand tight buffer fiber so this caused a problem for ...

Oak Point Fiber Repair

September 17, 2020 | Oak Point, TX

The solution we provided was repairing his fiber that he pulled between his barn and his house by fusion splicing new ends on. The issue was he purchased 200 ft LC LC fiber patch cords not meant to be pulled through conduit. These are manufactured to be used in a data ...

DFWHC

September 15, 2020 | Irving, TX

This customer had twelve strand multi-mode fiber that needed to be repaired between two floors of there building. The customer was nice enough to help us test on one floor whith us on the other. After we tested we concluded two things contributed to him calling us. The first was ...

Fields with (*) are required.