Fiber Optic Repair | Dallas-Fort Worth
 

Fiber Optic Installation & Repair | Dallas-Fort Worth

Fiber optic cables are the lifeblood of your business so when there is damage to the lines, you may lose access to the internet, your POS system, security and much more.  It is essential you have a company you can trust to get in quickly to diagnose and fix any lines and restore them so you can get back to business.

Possible Causes for Fiber Optic Cable Damage:

  • Extreme bending causing kinking cable or stretching in splice trays that causes pulling or stress on the wiring
  • Dust or debris on the cabling 
  • Cables that are too long causing a fiber optic span
  • Cutting or splicing the lines or connectors
  • Inclement weather including flooding or ice in poorly sealed splice closures, holes that have been dug or manholes
  • Ariel cable damage from construction, animals, vandalism or weather
  • Damage to patchcords or connectors during moves, additions or updates
  • Polarity mismatches or misconnections
  • Underground cable damage from construction dig-ups or directional boring.

Contact Politon for Your Fiber Optic Installation & Repair Needs

Whether your lines are damaged due to renovations, animals chewing on lines or any other factors, call 214-441-7173 or contact Politon online.  We'll come to your facility and diagnose the issue and get you a fair, honest quote for the repair.

 

Recent Fiber Optic Repair & Installation Jobs

Friendly Chevrolet

We provided a fiber repair solution for an ST connector. When we arrived the customer decided to replace the ends on all 6 strands of multi-mode fiber because he was afraid the other strands had been damaged as well. Once the fiber was repaired over one hundred computers came back online. We were happy to help in this emergency network outage due to a fiber issue on a connector. The customer was very pleased and is having us give them a quote for some additional fiber cabling to a new location in the building.

Read More
Fan Out Kit Installation

This customer had a very unique situation for us to solve. The owner of a very large business park wanted to have wifi in his RV on the back of his property. Since he travels the country most of the year when he is here to check on his business he wants to have internet access. Our original discussion was to install a Point to Point antenna solution but because of the topography and trees, he felt as though it would not be a reliable solution so he wanted a fiber connection. We decided upon installing a loose tube 6 strand multi-mode fiber cable approximately 1500 feet to his RV from his building. We utilized a fan-out kit on each end and terminated the SC connectors to the fiber inside the fan-out kit. The fan-out kit serves as a support structure for the bare fibers inside loose tub fiber cabling. Once we terminated and tested the fiber we plugged both ends into Gigabit media converters and then patched them into network switches on both ends. On one end was the router with internet connectivity and on the other end was a waterproof box with a media converter that was connected to a switch in the RV with a Ubiquiti Access Point. We created the SSID and password and our customer was very pleased with the connection speed which was over 130Mbs. We considered this a very unusual yet successful project.

Read More
Cat6 Network Rack

We went on-site and determined this was basically two network cabling projects. The easier project was the Cat 6 cabling that would be running to the IDF cabinet at one end of the building. This IDF was connected back to the main data room with OM3 multimode fiber optic cabling. The more difficult part of the project was the cabling that ran to the main data room. There was an existing data rack that we had to work around and ultimately help the customer move out of the data room after moving all of his network gear into the new rack. We completely built out the new data rack with all of the customer's new and existing hardware.

One of the challenges of this project was our lead tech getting vertigo from a previous ear infection that caused him to be out of work for over a month. We really missed him on this project and it caused us to ask for an additional week to complete the project. Our customers where very gracious and kind to our timeline and we completed the project on our second target date.

On this project we installed over 150 Cat 6 cables, a 10G 6 strand Multimode fiber optic cable, one data rack and one network cablinet.

Read More

 

 
 
 

Fields with (*) are required.