Fiber Optic Repair | Dallas-Fort Worth
 

Fiber Optic Installation & Repair | Dallas-Fort Worth

Fiber optic cables are the lifeblood of your business so when there is damage to the lines, you may lose access to the internet, your POS system, security and much more.  It is essential you have a company you can trust to get in quickly to diagnose and fix any lines and restore them so you can get back to business.

Possible Causes for Fiber Optic Cable Damage:

  • Extreme bending causing kinking cable or stretching in splice trays that causes pulling or stress on the wiring
  • Dust or debris on the cabling 
  • Cables that are too long causing a fiber optic span
  • Cutting or splicing the lines or connectors
  • Inclement weather including flooding or ice in poorly sealed splice closures, holes that have been dug or manholes
  • Ariel cable damage from construction, animals, vandalism or weather
  • Damage to patchcords or connectors during moves, additions or updates
  • Polarity mismatches or misconnections
  • Underground cable damage from construction dig-ups or directional boring.

Contact Politon for Your Fiber Optic Installation & Repair Needs

Whether your lines are damaged due to renovations, animals chewing on lines or any other factors, call 214-441-7173 or contact Politon online.  We'll come to your facility and diagnose the issue and get you a fair, honest quote for the repair.

Recent Fiber Optic Repair & Installation Jobs

April 19, 2022 | Flower Mound, TX

Overture Flower Mound contacted us about problems with their Mircom TX3 card access system, which was coming up intermittently or not at all. When we assessed the situation, we discovered the fiber was singlemode but the patch cords and SFPs were multimode. After replacing the multimode patch cords and SFPs ...

April 7, 2022 | Garland, TX

This was the third project that we have teamed up with Insane Impact which specializes in large event LED screen installations.Insane Impact needed a fiber connectionfrom their data cabinet in one building out to their large wave pool LEDdisplay. We ended up installing an outdoor rated 10G multi-mode fiber ...

September 28, 2021 | Dallas, TX

The solution we provided was a two-strand single-mode fiber from their dmarc room to their network cabinet in the MDF closet. We installed LC connectors on both ends and certified the connection with our Owl Fiber Tester. The customer asked us after the fiber installation if we could assist him ...

September 10, 2021 | Denton, TX

We have worked several tickets very similar to this one for our customer. They have Invisalign fiber installed on the surface of their walls. This was a fiber retrofit method after the apartments had been built. It's a great product for this solution but the downside is if you run ...

August 27, 2021 | Carrollton, TX

We ended up repairing the LC connectors on six strands of the single-mode fiber. Luckily the cable was lowered to the ground which allowed easy access to the cable the challenging part was there was very little slack to work with. To reinforce the fibers we had to use heat ...

August 5, 2021 | North Richland Hills, TX

The customer had has come out again to pull a new fiber between these two buildings into the new conduit that was installed much deeper underground. The school has also marked the path of this new conduit and fiber for future reference. The problem in the past is they did ...

Fields with (*) are required.